ROCKFORD PROPERTIES LTD

Privacy Statement

Updated on 18 May 2018

Information covered by this statement

This Privacy Statement applies to the use and processing of personal information collected and used by Rockford Properties.

By providing your personal information to Rockford Properties, you agree to the collection, use and sharing of your information in accordance with this statement. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

Personal information is information, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you.

Should you have any queries in respect of this statement or our use of personal data, please contact our office at reception@rockfordproperties.co.uk.

Information Rockford Properties Ltd collects

We may collect information about you from a variety of sources. This includes information we collect directly from you and information we collect about you from other sources.

Information we collect directly from you

We collect information directly from you when you choose us to manage your property (if you are a landlord), rent a property from us (if you are a tenant), call or email us, or otherwise provide information directly to us. Examples of information we may collect directly from you include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Photo Identification and proof of address
  • Next of Kin details
  • Employment details and copies of payslips
  • Student details
  • Details of rental history
  • Payment information, such as a credit card and bank account details

Information Rockford Properties collects from other sources

We may obtain personal information about you from other sources such as the Land Registry, Landlord Registration or references you have authorised us to contact or third party referencing agents. Examples of information we may collect from these sources include:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Income level and terms of employment
  • Rental history
  • Publicly observed activities or information made available by you to the public, such as blogs, videos, internet postings, and user generated content.

How Rockford Properties uses this information

We use this information to provide you with the service you have asked of us. We need your personal details in order to process your application so that we can, for example, carry out background checks or inform the local council that a new tenant is moving in. As well as conducting the main business operation, we also use this information to keep you up to date with our products, offers and services. Examples of how we may use the information we collect include:

  • To answer your questions or respond to your requests
  • For the performance of a contract
  • To provide previous tenants with references in the future
  • To pass forwarding addresses to governing bodies and utility companies
  • Process rental payments and landlords fees
  • Process tenant data to protect the landlord’s reasonable commercial interests
  • Protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions
  • Enforce our Terms and Conditions and otherwise manage our business.

If we are to process your personal data in relation to the management of your property or because you are renting a property with us, we will do so because you have provided us with consent or agreed (or are in the process of agreeing) a contract with us and have allowed us to do so. Where we need to process and retain your data, for example to retain financial records, we will do so in accordance with our legal obligation placed on us under law. Rockford Properties will process your information in pursuance of our legitimate interest where we believe we have a product or service that may be of interest to you. This may take the form of a call-back or e-mail.

Other situations

We may transfer or otherwise process your personal information:
When we have received your instruction to pass the sale / letting of your property to another agent If we sell any part of our business and/or integrate it with another organisation your details may be disclosed to our advisers and to prospective purchasers or joint venture partners and their advisers. If this occurs the new owners of the business will only be permitted to use your information in the same or similar way as set out in this privacy notice.

To protect, defend or exercise the rights and property of Rockford Properties (including enforcing our Terms and Conditions)

When required by law and/or government authorities. We will share personal information with our regulators, governmental or quasi-governmental organisations, law enforcement authorities and with courts, tribunals and arbitrators as may be required from time to time in order to comply with our regulatory and legal obligations.

Where we use third party services providers who process personal information on our behalf in order to provide services to us. This includes IT systems providers and IT contractors as well as third party referencing or screening agencies for the purposes of the prevention and detection of crime.

We may share your personal information with any person working within Rockford Properties on a need to know basis to ensure we are able to perform our obligations to you, this includes but is not limited to contractors who need to perform maintenance in the property.

Personal Information retention period

We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example HMRC regulations). Details of this retention policy can be provided on request.

Your communication options

We give you choices about how we communicate with you.

Email communications

Rockford Properties uses email to communicate with you regarding your property, tenancy and the status of any queries you have raised. We also use email to provide marketing updates. You can stop receiving such emails by informing us by e-mail that you no longer wish to receive communication from us.

Postal mail

We may contact you by postal mail for the purpose of discussing your property, tenancy and arranging access to the property or resolving a maintenance issue and to let you know when you can expect it to be resolved. We do not use postal mail to market our customers.

Mobile text messages

We may contact you by mobile text message for the purpose of updating you on an outstanding query (for example a maintenance issue) and to let you know when you can expect it to be resolved. We do not use text messaging to market our customers.

Information sharing

We do not sell your personal information to marketers. If you have subscribed to marketing, any marketing material you receive will be directly from Rockford Properties and will be as a result of our legitimate interest to inform you of related products and services that we feel you may be interested in. You are able to unsubscribe from our marketing at any time by contacting us at reception@rockfordproperties.co.uk.

You and your information

To the extent provided for by applicable law, you have certain rights in respect of the management of the personal data we hold about you.

Data deletion

Rockford Properties will retain your personal data for as long as necessary for us to fulfil our obligations to both the tenants and the landlord and to ensure we comply with the relevant laws. After this period, your data will be deleted from our systems. If you believe there is no compelling reason for us to be processing your personal data, you have the right to contact us to request for the removal of your personal data from our systems.

Information security

Rockford Properties is committed to keeping personal information secure. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical procedures designed to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.
We limit access to personal information to those who have a business need. 
Our client files are stored in secure client management systems, access is restricted to those within the business who are required to have access to your information for legitimate business purposes.
Hard copy documentation is stored in locked cabinets in a locked office with security alarm.
We keep personal information only for so long as deemed reasonably necessary.

Children’s privacy

Our websites are not directed to children under the age of eighteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of eighteen on our websites.

Other rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information, these include the right to:

  • Be informed about how we use your personal information
  • Obtain access to your personal information that we hold
  • Request that your personal information is corrected if you believe it is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate

Request that we erase your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • If Rockford Properties is continuing to process personal information beyond the period when it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which it was originally collected
  • If Rockford Properties is relying on consent as the legal basis for processing and you withdraw consent
  • If Rockford Properties is relying on legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing and you object to this processing and there is no overriding compelling ground which enables us continue with the processing
  • If the personal information has been processed unlawfully (i.e. in breach of the requirements of the data protection legislation)
  • If it is necessary to delete the personal information to comply with a legal obligation

Ask us to restrict our data processing activities where you consider that:

  • personal information is inaccurate
  • our processing of your personal information is unlawful
  • where we no longer need the personal information but you require us to keep it to enable you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim
  • where you have raised an objection to our use of your personal information

Request a copy of certain personal information that you have provided to us in a commonly used electronic format. This right relates to personal information that you have provided to us that we need in order to perform our agreement with you and personal information where we are relying on consent to process your personal information
Object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on legitimate interests or exercise of a public interest task to make the processing lawful. If you raise an objection we will carry out an assessment to determine whether we have an overriding legitimate ground which entitles us to continue to process your personal information; and

Not be subject to wholly automated decisions which produce legal effects or which could have a similarly significant effect on you.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please contact reception@rockfordproperties.com.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that site. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Complaints

If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law, please contact us at reception@rockfordproperties.co.uk or 01382 223828. If you consider we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law and failed to remedy such violation to your reasonable satisfaction, you may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner in the UK).

Updates to our Privacy Statement

We will post changes to this Privacy Statement and indicate the effective date when this Privacy Statement is updated. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us or by posting notice of the changes on this site.